* This bulletin was repealed by 08-05
[…] Prior to the passage of HB 335, the requirements for the licensing and appointment of insurance agents and brokers, contained in sections 375.012-375.158, RSMo, did not apply to representatives, employees, or agents of HMOs, because sections of 354.400-354.550 did not make the insurance laws, including Chapter 375, specifically applicable to HMOs.   With the enactment of HB 335, however, the licensing and appointment requirements contained in sections 375.012-375.158 are now applicable to HMOs, due to the fact that section 375.012(5) specifically defines "insurance company" or "insurer" to include "any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including...health maintenance organizations."